Skip to main content
← Back to the overview

Greater Los Angeles Homeless Count

2026 Results

Released by LAHSA on July 24, 2026

The 2026 Count estimated 73,040 people experiencing homelessness across Los Angeles County on a night in January 2026, 1.2% more than in 2025. These charts follow the estimate over four years and break it down by shelter status, region, age and the reasons people gave. Every figure comes from LAHSA's public release, linked at the bottom of the page.

Four years of the Count

After two years of decline, estimates rose slightly in 2026: 1.2% across LA County and 3.4% in the City of Los Angeles. LAHSA notes that neither increase is statistically significant.

  • LA County
  • City of Los Angeles
  • 75,518
    46,260
  • 75,312
    45,251
  • 72,195
    43,695
  • 73,040
    45,194
View as table
Four years of the Count
CategoryLA CountyCity of Los Angeles
202375,51846,260
202475,31245,251
202572,19543,695
202673,04045,194

Sheltered and unsheltered

Fewer people moving from shelters into permanent housing kept shelter beds full, so unsheltered homelessness rose 3.3% countywide and 7.9% in the City while sheltered numbers fell. Unsheltered figures are estimates; sheltered figures are counted.

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • LA County, unsheltered+3.3%

    49,002
    47,450
  • LA County, sheltered-2.9%

    24,038
    24,745
  • City of LA, unsheltered+7.9%

    29,115
    26,972
  • City of LA, sheltered-3.9%

    16,079
    16,723
View as table
Sheltered and unsheltered
Category20262025
LA County, unsheltered49,00247,450
LA County, sheltered24,03824,745
City of LA, unsheltered29,11526,972
City of LA, sheltered16,07916,723

By Service Planning Area

Estimates for each of the county's eight regions. Metro LA (SPA 4) rose 14.6% and the Antelope Valley (SPA 1) fell 29.6%. SPAs 2, 3 and 8 exclude the Glendale, Pasadena and Long Beach counts.

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • SPA 1, Antelope Valley-29.6%

    4,755
    6,753
  • SPA 2, San Fernando Valley-4.3%

    10,299
    10,766
  • SPA 3, San Gabriel Valley+11.2%

    4,988
    4,485
  • SPA 4, Metro LA+14.6%

    19,431
    16,955
  • SPA 5, West-10.2%

    4,518
    5,029
  • SPA 6, South+5.2%

    14,289
    13,587
  • SPA 7, East+15.6%

    5,522
    4,778
  • SPA 8, South Bay-12.0%

    4,774
    5,424
View as table
By Service Planning Area
Category20262025
SPA 1, Antelope Valley4,7556,753
SPA 2, San Fernando Valley10,29910,766
SPA 3, San Gabriel Valley4,9884,485
SPA 4, Metro LA19,43116,955
SPA 5, West4,5185,029
SPA 6, South14,28913,587
SPA 7, East5,5224,778
SPA 8, South Bay4,7745,424

People moved into permanent housing

98,204 people have been permanently housed since 2022. Funding cuts paused new Time Limited Subsidy enrollments in 2025, and the number housed that year fell by 5,093.

  • 21,849
  • 24,198
  • 28,625
  • 23,532
View as table
People moved into permanent housing
CategoryPeople permanently housed
202221,849
202324,198
202428,625
202523,532

By age

Older adults are the fastest-growing group: people 55 and over rose 13.5%, while adults 18 to 54 fell 1.1%. Los Angeles Continuum of Care.

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • Children (0 to 17)-12.8%

    5,605
    6,428
  • Adults (18 to 54)-1.1%

    45,225
    45,718
  • Older adults (55+)+13.5%

    17,746
    15,631
View as table
By age
Category20262025
Children (0 to 17)5,6056,428
Adults (18 to 54)45,22545,718
Older adults (55+)17,74615,631

Why people became homeless

Reasons given by people newly experiencing homelessness in the Los Angeles Continuum of Care; people could give more than one. Renters in LA County need to earn about $110,000 to afford an average two-bedroom.

  • Economic hardship

    59%
  • Weakened social network

    38%
  • Disabling health conditions

    23%
  • System discharge

    10%
  • Violence

    10%
  • Other

    8%
View as table
Why people became homeless
CategoryShare of newly homeless people
Economic hardship59%
Weakened social network38%
Disabling health conditions23%
System discharge10%
Violence10%
Other8%

Other findings

Los Angeles Continuum of Care, 2026 compared with 2025.

  • 44.1%

    Experiencing chronic homelessness

    Up from 40.9%

  • 27.1%

    Of adults report serious mental illness

    Up from 26.2%

  • 26.7%

    Report a substance use disorder

    Up from 24.5%

  • 2,257

    Veterans

    Down 793 from 2025