Four years of the Count
After two years of decline, estimates rose slightly in 2026: 1.2% across LA County and 3.4% in the City of Los Angeles. LAHSA notes that neither increase is statistically significant.
- LA County
- City of Los Angeles
- 75,51846,260
- 75,31245,251
- 72,19543,695
- 73,04045,194
View as table
| Category | LA County | City of Los Angeles |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 75,518 | 46,260 |
| 2024 | 75,312 | 45,251 |
| 2025 | 72,195 | 43,695 |
| 2026 | 73,040 | 45,194 |
Sheltered and unsheltered
Fewer people moving from shelters into permanent housing kept shelter beds full, so unsheltered homelessness rose 3.3% countywide and 7.9% in the City while sheltered numbers fell. Unsheltered figures are estimates; sheltered figures are counted.
- 2026
- 2025
LA County, unsheltered+3.3%
49,00247,450LA County, sheltered-2.9%
24,03824,745City of LA, unsheltered+7.9%
29,11526,972City of LA, sheltered-3.9%
16,07916,723
View as table
| Category | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| LA County, unsheltered | 49,002 | 47,450 |
| LA County, sheltered | 24,038 | 24,745 |
| City of LA, unsheltered | 29,115 | 26,972 |
| City of LA, sheltered | 16,079 | 16,723 |
By Service Planning Area
Estimates for each of the county's eight regions. Metro LA (SPA 4) rose 14.6% and the Antelope Valley (SPA 1) fell 29.6%. SPAs 2, 3 and 8 exclude the Glendale, Pasadena and Long Beach counts.
- 2026
- 2025
SPA 1, Antelope Valley-29.6%
4,7556,753SPA 2, San Fernando Valley-4.3%
10,29910,766SPA 3, San Gabriel Valley+11.2%
4,9884,485SPA 4, Metro LA+14.6%
19,43116,955SPA 5, West-10.2%
4,5185,029SPA 6, South+5.2%
14,28913,587SPA 7, East+15.6%
5,5224,778SPA 8, South Bay-12.0%
4,7745,424
View as table
| Category | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| SPA 1, Antelope Valley | 4,755 | 6,753 |
| SPA 2, San Fernando Valley | 10,299 | 10,766 |
| SPA 3, San Gabriel Valley | 4,988 | 4,485 |
| SPA 4, Metro LA | 19,431 | 16,955 |
| SPA 5, West | 4,518 | 5,029 |
| SPA 6, South | 14,289 | 13,587 |
| SPA 7, East | 5,522 | 4,778 |
| SPA 8, South Bay | 4,774 | 5,424 |
People moved into permanent housing
98,204 people have been permanently housed since 2022. Funding cuts paused new Time Limited Subsidy enrollments in 2025, and the number housed that year fell by 5,093.
- 21,849
- 24,198
- 28,625
- 23,532
View as table
| Category | People permanently housed |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 21,849 |
| 2023 | 24,198 |
| 2024 | 28,625 |
| 2025 | 23,532 |
By age
Older adults are the fastest-growing group: people 55 and over rose 13.5%, while adults 18 to 54 fell 1.1%. Los Angeles Continuum of Care.
- 2026
- 2025
Children (0 to 17)-12.8%
5,6056,428Adults (18 to 54)-1.1%
45,22545,718Older adults (55+)+13.5%
17,74615,631
View as table
| Category | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Children (0 to 17) | 5,605 | 6,428 |
| Adults (18 to 54) | 45,225 | 45,718 |
| Older adults (55+) | 17,746 | 15,631 |
Why people became homeless
Reasons given by people newly experiencing homelessness in the Los Angeles Continuum of Care; people could give more than one. Renters in LA County need to earn about $110,000 to afford an average two-bedroom.
Economic hardship
59%Weakened social network
38%Disabling health conditions
23%System discharge
10%Violence
10%Other
8%
View as table
| Category | Share of newly homeless people |
|---|---|
| Economic hardship | 59% |
| Weakened social network | 38% |
| Disabling health conditions | 23% |
| System discharge | 10% |
| Violence | 10% |
| Other | 8% |
Other findings
Los Angeles Continuum of Care, 2026 compared with 2025.
44.1%
Experiencing chronic homelessness
Up from 40.9%
27.1%
Of adults report serious mental illness
Up from 26.2%
26.7%
Report a substance use disorder
Up from 24.5%
2,257
Veterans
Down 793 from 2025
2026 data and documents
Figures above come from these LAHSA releases.
- Results and presentation slidesThe headline findings, as presented by LAHSA.
- Los Angeles County data summary
- Los Angeles Continuum of Care data summary
- City of Los Angeles data summary
- Raw count dashboard
- Local data dashboard
- 2026 methodology report (USC)How the estimate was produced.
- 2026 youth count report (USC)
- All 2026 data and documentsEvery summary, dashboard and data set on LAHSA's site.